Native to the Southwestern region of North America, the Jojoba plant has been used for centuries for its significant healing properties. The beautiful, golden-orange hue of its “oil” is a sacred ingredient for all skincare and personal use. Jojoba oil differs from most carrier oils because its chemical makeup is very different from “fats”. This is because its composed of long-chain monosaturated liquid wax esters. This means that’s not actually an “oil” and is considered a wax.
Its mainstream popularity began once sperm whale hunting was banned. Jojoba Oil is similar in its chemical structure to sperm whale oil which was used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products before the turn of the 20th century.
Jojoba Oil is gentle and resilient. The chemical structure of Jojoba Oil is almost identical to the wax esters we produce from our skin. This decreases risk of irritation and can be applied onto any skin type. It’s an extremely stable ingredient which means that it has a long shelf life and can withstand high temperatures. Take a look at TKB's Jojoba Oil and try it in your next batch!
The O'odham gave the Jojoba plant its name and found great healing properties of the plant's nut. A paste was created with it and treated burns while providing antioxidant support (source). This shows how Jojoba Oil has the ability to stimulate collagen production in our skin. Please read this article if you're interested in learning more about the historical use of Jojoba Oil by Indigenous communities.
If you want to get started with incorporating Jojoba Oil into your batches and/or skincare routines, try using it straight from the dropper or to dilute your favorite essential oils.
It's also a great binding agent for pressed eye shadows and other powders.